Wednesday, July 23, 2008

When will the madness end

I have taken a break from blogging about selling this damn condo. I had to post tonight because I can't believe how crazy this is. So you remember the first potential buyers who fell through and then there was the ridiculous offer that made us laugh. After our contract fell through we had the demanding lady who had me cleaning in my underpants and doing cartwheels for her. Then after all my tricks sends her official offer over $5k less than the verbal offer she originally gave us. We countered and then never heard from her or her realtor. So I took a week off, I didn't want to bore you anymore. Well the chaos continues. Sunday we had a showing set up for 2pm, thankfully hubby was home with me to help. At 1pm I hear the doorbell and scream "you have to be kidding me". My hubby goes to see who it is, the realtor says "we're a little early" hubby's reply "yeah an hour early". They were pretty reasonable and waited. About 10mins later they came and looked around we hung out in the garage. We then headed to my husband's god-son's birthday party. Our Realtor and Lawyer were there as well, and D-our realtor-gets a call, they want to make an offer. Now these people seemed pretty normal, we're hoping that things may finally go smoothly, but in no way are we getting our hopes up. So anyway they said the offer was a little under what we wanted, we get it and it's $15k less WTF. We countered and they countered back and they offered the least amount we are willing to take. So we decide, lets take it and run. Today we were waiting for the second contract to come in. Well our realtor calls us and says that the other lady "demanding lady" wants to make another offer because she REALLY LIKES our condo. HOLY CRAP!!! Our realtor mentioned that we were working on a deal with someone and her realtor said she wants to put something in because she REALLY wants it. Tomorrow should be funny, I wonder what her new offer will be. She knows what our bottom line is, and knowing we're about to finalize things with someone else~ will she go a little higher. Good thing with her is her mortgage broker is our realtor's uncle and she isn't FHA or CHFA. The other people are CHFA....

What a mess. Is it always this crazy. I just laugh now. I never thought it would be this crazy!!!

9 comments:

countrymouse said...

haha oh chaos!

Mary said...

Good luck :)

Chele76 said...

yikes! I suppose it's better to have all these nutty people then no one at all... but it's still crazy never-the-less. I hope a FINAL decision comes soon. For your sanity!

April said...

Yikes! I want to sell my house and move SO bad but I know now is not the time. And reading all your posts about the craziness just SOLIDIFIES my thought on this!!!

kittyconcerto.com said...

Oooh I bidding war! That means more money for you! I hope the craziness works out in your favor.

Bluevelvet24 said...

Hopefully you will end up with a quick closing with all this bidding going on.

Tabitha said...

Oh goodness ~ you are definitly having a crazy time selling your place !!!
Keep smiling ~ and hopefully it will all be finalized soon XXXXXX

Robyn said...

I it all works out one way or another. The country must be calling.

~**Dawn**~ said...

Wow! After all your frustration, who knew that you could end up with a potential bidding war on your hands!